Loading articles...

Polytechnique Sweeps Genies With Nine Awards, Including Best Picture

Maxim Gaudette as the "Killer". Courtesy Alliance Films.

A film that revisits the Montreal Massacre swept the Genies on Monday nights as Polytechnique took home nine awards.

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television handed out the hardware for the 30th annual award ceremony at the Guvernment in Toronto.

Polytechnique was up for 11 awards at the “Canadian Oscars” and took home nine, including best picture. Denis Villeneuve took home a trophy for achievement in direction and Jacques Davidts won for original screenplay.

“It’s just a movie, but at the same time we knew that it was important and that we wanted to be true to the people who had to go through it,” Karine Vanasse remarked last year.

“But we knew that what we were experiencing and going through was nothing in comparison to what they experienced.”

Vanesse won best performance by an actress in a leading role for her work in Polytechnique.

Former Dawson’s Creek star (and Mighty Duck) Joshua Jackson won Best Actor for his performance in One Week. His character Ben Tyler is diagnosed with cancer and sets off on a cross-country road trip.

“”That piece of information he gets, that death sentence he’s given, is really only a catalyst to start living his life,” the actor told CityNews.ca.

“It’s not a cancer movie, it doesn’t deal with the ravages of cancer. It is about this one week period afterward where all the experts say you’d just go into denial anyway – we’re taking a metaphorical approach and that’s what this road trip represents.”


Full List Of Winners

Best Motion Picture: Polytechnique
Achievement in Direction: Denis Villeneuve (Polytechnique)
Original Screenplay: Jacques Davidts (Polytechnique)
Adapted Screenplay: Kari Skogland (Fifty Dead Men Walking)

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Joshua Jackson (One Week)
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Karine Vanasse (Polytechnique)
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Maxim Gaudette  (Polytechnique)
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Martha Burns (Love & Savagery)

Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design: Eve Stewart (Fifty Dead Man Walking)
Achievement in Cinematography: Pierre Gill (Polytechnique)
Achievement in Costume Design: Atuat Akittirq (Before Tomorrow)
Achievement in Make-Up: Djina Caron, Andri Duval (Grande Ourse: la cli des possibles)  

Achievement in Editing: Richard Comeau (Polytechnique)
Achievement in Music – Original Score: Normand Corbeil (Grande Ourse: la cli des possibles)
Achievement in Music – Original Song: Nurse.Fighter.Boy (Oh Love by John Welsman, Cherie Camp)
Achievement in Overall Sound: Stiphane Bergeron, Pierre Blain, Jo Caron, Benont Leduc (Polytechnique)

Achievement in Sound Editing: Claude Beaugrand, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon, Christian Rives (Polytechnique)
Best Feature Length Documentary: A Hard Name (Kristina McLaughlin, Michael McMahon, Alan Zweig)
Best Short Documentary: The Delian Mode (Kara Blake, Marie-Josie Saint-Pierre)
Best Live Action Short Drama: Danse Macabre (Pedro Pires, Catherine Chagnon)

Best Animated Short: Runaway (Cordell Barker, Derek Mazur, Michael Scott)
Golden Reel Award: Father and Guns (De phre en flic)
Claude-Jutra Award: I Killed My Mother (Xavier Dolan)
Academy Achievement Award: Mel Hoppenheim